1973 NIXON Inaugural 1st Edition Book

1973 NIXON Inaugural 1st Edition Book

1973 NIXON Inaugural 1st Edition Book

Today’s item of the day is a which is up for bid on eBay. It has starting price of just $18.99

 

The seller tells us this: First edition of the 1973 Nixon Inauguration book. This book doesn’t appear to ever have been read, as the binding is very tight. The book is in excellent condition with just some small issues on the dust jacket (see photos). Free media mail shipping! Great for the political ephemera collector.

To own this amazing piece of ephemera, click the link above and place your winning bid.

I’m Tom Murphy and thanks for helping me give Ephemera the Encore it deserves.

Have a look at my Ephemera store
or have a look at my eBay Auction site

Technorati tags: , Inaugural Book, Political Ephemera, Richard M Nixon

1939 New Rochelle Art Association Flyer

New Rochelle Art Association

1939 New Rochelle Art Association Flyer including Bronxville and Pelham, NY

Today’s item of the day is a which is up for bid on eBay. It has starting price of just $5.95

 

The seller tells us this: Here is a neat old collectible handbill promoting a Children’s Art Exhibit by the New Rochelle Art Association in April 1939 at the Public Library. The 5″ x 8″ heavy ivory paper flyer is printed (letterpress?) in red ink. It is a charming piece of New Rochelle area history and is in very good condition with a bit of darkening around the edges. Since I have two, I will send them both to the winning bidder (the bonus copy has a little smudge on the right side).

To own this amazing piece of ephemera, click the link above and place your winning bid.

I’m Tom Murphy and thanks for helping me give Ephemera the Encore it deserves.

Have a look at my Ephemera store
or have a look at my eBay Auction site

Technorati tags: , Art Association, Pelham, Bronxville

JOHN F KENNEDY TELEGRAM FROM 1948

JOHN F KENNEDY TELEGRAM FROM 1948

JOHN F KENNEDY TELEGRAM FROM 1948

Today’s item of the day is a which is up for bid on eBay. It has a Buy It Now price of just $199.95

 

The seller tells us this: This is a telegram from Congressman John Kennedy dated January 26,1948. It is addressed to Kennedy’s ward boss in East Boston and it is a great representation of the Kennedy political machine and the day to day minutuae of politics which built that machine. A great piece of Kennedy history and ephemera and a rare one at that. Price includes free shipping and insurance.

To own this amazing piece of ephemera, click the link above and place your winning bid.

I’m Tom Murphy and thanks for helping me give Ephemera the Encore it deserves.

Have a look at my Ephemera store
or have a look at my eBay Auction site

Technorati tags: , Boston, Veterans Administration

WALLY “FAMOUS AMOS” AMOS – SIGNED COOKIE TIN

Valley Bank

WALLY “FAMOUS AMOS” AMOS – EPHEMERA SIGNED 12/11/1985

Today’s item of the day is a which is up for bid on eBay. It has a Buy It Now price of just $599.00

 

The seller tells us this: Cookie Tin inscribed and signed: “Aloha/Selwyn,/’Have a Merry/Brown Christmas./Happy Cookie -/F Amos/12/11/85″ in purple felt tip ink. White cookie tin with blue lettering, 8x8x3 when cover is affixed. The cover reads: “The Famous Amos Chocolate Chip Cookie/Hand Made/(enclosed Cookies are smaller and their surface appearance is different from the illustration)”. Also, Wally Amos is seen balancing his cookie with one finger. The sides tell the “Brief History of the Chocolate Chip Cookie.” Wally Amos in 1975 decided to forsake his career as a LA talent agent and open a chocolate chip cookie store. Within five years his business grew to being a national company selling its product exclusively to department stores with annual sales of $5 million. “Time” magazine called him the man who “put the chic into chips. Salutation slightly smudged, else fine. Sorry, no cookies included.

To own this amazing piece of ephemera, click the link above and place your winning bid.

I’m Tom Murphy and thanks for helping me give Ephemera the Encore it deserves.

Have a look at my Ephemera store
or have a look at my eBay Auction site

Technorati tags: Famous Amos, Autographs, Wally Amos

Billy Graham Signed Autographed Ephemera Lot

Valley Bank

BILLY GRAHAM SIGNED AUTOGRAPHED VINTAGE LOT EPHEMERA INCLUDING 1957 TICKETS, EVENT COUNSERLOR, NEWS, AUTOGRAPHED LETTER

Today’s item of the day is which is up for bid on eBay. It has a starting price of just $99.95

 

The seller tells us this:

  • ALL AUTHINTIC ORIGINAL TICKETS IN MINT CONDITION
  • ENTIRE LOT OF EPHEMERA OF BILLY GRAHAM IS FROM JULY 20TH 1957, AND JUNE 30 TO JULY 19 1957
  • 5 UNCUT TICKETS
  • A COUCELLOR SPECIAL AREA RALLIES TICKET SEPT 25TH TO OCT 1 1957
  • THE BILLY GRAHAM NEW YORK CRUSADE NEWS MADISON SQUARE GARDEN EDITION FROM HOLIDAY SPECIAL EDITION JULY 3,4 1957
  • ALL FOLDED ONE TIME IN HALF OTHERWISE IN GREAT CONDITION
  • ALSO A SIGNED LETTER TO A CHOIR MEMBER FROM JUNE 25,1957 POSTMARKED JUNE 27,1957
  • ORIGINAL BILLY GRAHAM ENVELOPE RETURN ADDRESSED PRINTED TO HIS 165 W 46TH NYC NY ADDRESS

To own this amazing piece of ephemera, click the link above and place your winning bid.

I’m Tom Murphy and thanks for helping me give Ephemera the Encore it deserves.

Have a look at my Ephemera store
or have a look at my eBay Auction site

Technorati tags: , Autographs, Religious Ephemera

Doctrines and Discipline of the United Evangelical Church

Valley Bank

1894 Doctrines and Discipline of the United Evangelical Church

Today’s item of the day is which is up for bid on eBay. It has a very reasonable starting price of just $39.95

The seller tells us that this rare piece of antique/vintage Ephemera is a book entitled “The Doctrines and Discipline of the United Evangelical Church, Formulated by The General Conference of 1894″ which was held in Naperville, Ill.”. He tells us that the condition is:

  • 1911 Board of Publication of the United Evangelical Church
  • Black Cloth Hardcover
  • 5 3/4″ x 4″
  • 192 Pages
  • Tight, Clean, Unmarked Copy w/ a Few Spots of Light Foxing
  • Short Ink Line on Titlepage
  • Covers w/ Light Shelfwear

To own this amazing piece of ephemera, click the link above and place your winning bid.

I’m Tom Murphy and thanks for helping me give Ephemera the Encore it deserves.

Have a look at my Ephemera store
or have a look at my eBay Auction site

Technorati tags: , Naperville, I;, Ephemera 1894

September 1866 Check with Civil War Revenue Tax Stamp

Valley Bank

1866 Civil War Ephemera

Today’s item of the day is a which is up for bid on eBay. It has a very reasonable starting price of just $3.99

The seller tells us that this rare piece of antique/vintage Ephemera is a business check dated September, 1866. It has a Civil War revenue stamp affixed on it and was written from the Weimer Machine Works in Lebanon, Pennsylvania. The amount of the check is $712.41. It is drawn on the Valley National Bank of Lebanon, PA. The Civil War revenue/tax stamps were required to help pay for the recently ended Civil War. The seller rates the item i very good condition with a cross shaped cancellation stamp and an endorsement on the back.

To own this amazing piece of ephemera, click the link above and place your winning bid.

I’m Tom Murphy and thanks for helping me give Ephemera the Encore it deserves.

Have a look at my Ephemera store
or have a look at my eBay Auction site

Technorati tags: , Weimer Machine Works, Ephemera

1930 Bell American New York Telephone Company Ephemera

Lawrenceville School

1930 Bell Telephone Company Ephemera

This vintage set of is up for bid on eBay. It has a very reasonable starting price of just $35.00

The seller tells us that it includes 4 books which he describes as follows:

 

  • It’s the Annual Report of the American Telephone and Telegraph Company for 1931. 1932. Bound in gray card wrappers. 28 pages with b+w illustrations. Moderate shelfwear and creasing to the wrappers especially the back cover. No ownership marks/ writing within.
  • 2 Copies of: Manhattan Telephone Directory of Official Boards-January, 1933. New York: New York Telephone Company; 1933. Bound in green card wrappers. 60 pages. Ownership marks to the front covers. Light shelfwear to wrappers, else handsome.
  • Telephone Services. New York: New Telephone Company; N.D. Bound in green card wrappers. 60 pages with numerous b+w illustrations. Ownership mark to the front cover otherwise clean and handsome.

To own this amazing piece of ephemera, click the link above and place your winning bid.

I’m Tom Murphy and thanks for helping me give Ephemera the Encore it deserves.

Have a look at my Ephemera store
or have a look at my eBay Auction site

Technorati tags: NY Telephone Co., Manhattan, Telephone Ephemera

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Twitter links powered by Tweet This v1.8.3, a WordPress plugin for Twitter.

Site last updated December 11, 2011 This page last updated October 3, 2011